Holiday Golf Wrap Up – Ontarians enjoy warmer weather and strong competition

Many of our Ontario golfers travelled south to compete over the Holidays.  We are excited to highlight some of their great results at many prestigious tournaments in the past few weeks.   (Team Ontario athletes are indicated in bold)

 

Women’s Dixie Amateur – Woodlands Country Club – Dec 18-21

A “B” ranked WAGR event, the Dixie Amateur featured some of the top ranked Amateur on the World Amateur Golf Rankings and included a win by top 100 ranked Alexa Pano.  The top Ontario golfer in the event was Michelle Ruiz, who finished T11 in the very strong field.  Both the 2017 & 2018 Ontario Women’s Amateur Champions, Kelsey Sear and Ellie Szeryk has strong finishes as well, finishing 17th and T21 Respectively.  In total 7 Ontario golfers made the cut.

 

T11 – Michelle Ruiz (Mississauga) – 71-70-75-81 – 297 (+9)

17 – Ellie Szeryk (London) – 72-73-76-78 – 299 (+11)

T21 – Kelsey Sear (Unionville) – 72-72-79-78 – 301 (+13)

T29 – Sydney Naro (Toronto) – 79-71-77-76 – 303 (+15)

T42 – Money Chun (Richmond Hill) – 81-74-77-79 – 308 (+20)

T42 – Victoria Zheng (Markham) – 77-78-78-75 – 308 (+20)

T44 – Emily Zhu (Richmond Hill) – 74-80-76-79 – 309 (+21)

 

Men’s Dixie Amateur – Heron Bay & Eagle Trace – Dec 18-21

The Men’s Dixie Amateur saw three Ontario athletes making the cut with the top finish belonging to Kevin Gordon of Whitby with a respectable T15 finish at 15 over par for the four round tournament.

 

T15 – Kevin Gordon (Whitby) – 75-73-77-77 – 302 (+15)

T38 – Eric Yun (Richmond Hill) – 77-74-77-80 – 308 (+20)

T61 – Bavake Sihota (Caledon) – 77-75-81-80 – 313 (+25)

 

CJGA World Junior Challenge – Innisbrook Golf Resort Dec 28-30

Over 150 international junior golfers played in the 6 divisions.  Ontario golfers were well represented in the Boys U19 competition with 27 Ontario golfers making up the 71 player field.  This division was highlighted with three Team Ontario golfers finishing in the top 10 (Robbie Latter, Thomas Latter & Bennett Ruby).  2018 Ontario Junior Boys champion, Nolan Piazza, also finished T11th in the event.  In the Boys U15 division Toronto’s Beni Long, Long climbed the leaderboard on the final day thanks to a 2 under par 69.

 

Boys U19

3 – Robbie Latter (Mississauga) 76-72-72 – 220 (+6)

T4 – Thomas Latter (Mississauga) 80-72-71 – 223 (+9)

8 – Bennett Ruby (Waterloo) 78-75-73 – 226 (+12)

T11 – Jeffrey Fang (Newmarket) 79-75-76 – 230 (+16)

T11 – Nolan Piazza (Niagara Falls) 80-73-77 – 230 (+16)

T20 – James Bader (Milton) 81-75-81 – 237 (+23)

T24 – Jordan Breen (Brooklin) – 84-79-75 – 238 (+24)

T26 – Eric Yun (Richmond Hill) – 79-86-74 – 239 (+25)

T26 – Bradyn Wark (St. Catherines) – 85-75-79 – 239 (+25)

T29 – Kavith Ranchagoda (Richmond Hill) – 80-84-76 – 240 (+26)

T29 – Tyler Cunningham (Milton) – 84-76-80 – 240 (+26)

T31 – Dylan Henderson (Waterloo) – 85-80-76 – 241 (+27)

T31 – SeHyeon (Chris) Yi (Toronto) – 85-82-74 – 241 (+27)

T35 – Peter Blazevic (Mississauga) – 80-87-75 – 242 (+28)

T39 – Nolan Pierce (Whitby) – 81-79-83 – 243 (+29)

T41 – Riley Mathieson (Stratford) – 82-79-83 – 244 (+30)

T44 – Nicholas Lin (Toronto) – 83-82-81 – 246 (+32)

T49 – Domenic De Luca (Woodbridge) – 89-81-80 – 250 (+36)

T49 – Benjamin Landers (Deleware) – 85-79-86 – 250 (+36)

T54 – Yashin Kapadia (Brampton) – 92-78-81 – 251 (+37)

T56 – Ryan McAskill (Georgetown) – 81-84-87 – 252 (+38)

T56 – Noah Campbell (Pickering) – 88-87-77 – 252 (+38)

61 – Max Hu (Richmond Hill) – 85-86-82 – 253 (+39)

64 – Michael Weber (Burlington) – 84-83-89 – 256 (+42)

T65 – Bradley Parker (Toronto) – 92-83-82 – 257 (+43)

69 – Alexi Filion (Baltimore) – 90-83-88 – 261 (+47)

70 – Evan Lesyk (Guelph) – 93-93-84 – 270 (+56)

 

U19 Girls

T6 – Catherine Zhang (Toronto) – 86-81-73 – 240 (+27)

15 – Peyton Bennett (Stoney Creek) – 91-92-96 – 279 (+66)

 

Boys U15

2 – Beni Long (Toronto) – 77-73-69 – 219 (+6)

T5 – Alex Long (Toronto) – 78-82-67 – 227 (+14)

19 – Elian Infante (Mississauga) – 86-86-79 – 251 (+29)

27 – Finn Saunders (Etobicoke) – 97-89-89 – 275 (+62)

28 – Peter McDougall (London) – 95-95-86 – 276 (+63)

30 – Carter Roung (St. George) – 107-96-89 – 292 (+79)

 

U15 Girls

5 – Nicole Gal (Oakville) – 82-79-82 – 243 (+30)

8 – Peyton Costabile (Ayr) – 82-79-87 – 248 (+35)

15 – Ella Weber (Burlington) – 90-94-94 – 268 (+55)

 

Innisbrook Christmas Junior – Innisbrook Golf Resort – Jan 1-3

Following the CJGA World Junior Challenge, many Ontario junior golfers stayed in Florida to compete at the 24th Annual Innisbrook Christmas Junior.  Ontario had 8 golfers compete on the boys side and one on the girls.  Team Ontario’s Peter Blazevic placed third and reigning Ontario Junior Champion, Nolan Piazza added another strong finish to his resume finishing in a tie for 5th.

 

3 – Peter Blazevic (Mississauga) – 75-77-70 – 222 (+6)

T5 – Nolan Piazza (Niagara Falls) – 77-72-76 – 225 (+9)

T22 – Tyler Cunningham (Milton) – 77-81-78 – 236 (+20)

T22 – Nolan Pierce (Whitby) – 78-77-81 – 236 (+20)

T24 – James Bader (Milton) – 78-82-77 – 237 (+21)

T24 – Andrew Gwilliams (Bradford) – 80-81-76 – 237 (+21)

T43 – Domenic De Luca (Woodbridge) – 88-82-82 – 252 (+36)

47 – Braydn Wark (St. Catherines) – 87-88-80 – 255 (+39)

 

Girls

10 – Kendra Warden (Cambridge) – 109-102-105 – 316 (+100)

 

Junior Honda Classic – Jan 5-6

The Junior Honda Classic was competed over three golf courses with 3 divisions for both boys and girls.  A highlight of this event was Ottawa’s James Newton whose under par final round saw him from 10th place to top with leaderboard and come home with the boys U16 title on the Fazio Course.  Toronto’s Beni Long also picked up his second runner up finish of the holidays and finished at 1 under par for the tournament in the Boys U15 division.

 

Fazio Course – Boys U15

2 – Beni Long (Toronto) – 72-71 – 143 (-1)

5 – Alex Long (Toronto) – 73-73 – 146 (+2)

 

Fazio Course – Boys U16

1 – James Newton (Ottawa) – 78-71 – 149 (+6)

T6 – Michael Weber (Burlington) – 78-74 – 152 (+8)

Squire Course – Girls U12

8 – Lindsay McGrath – 81-84 – 165 (+12)

 

Squire Course – Girls U14

5 – Vanessa Zhang – 81-73 – 154 (+10)

Squire Course – Girls U16

7 – Ella Weber (Burlington) – 82-80 – 162 (+18)

 

Champions Course – Girls U19

T7 – Ashley Chow (Toronto) – 81-81 – 162 (+18)

Jan
14