George S. Lyon Team Championship

The George S. Lyon Shield was presented by the following golf clubs of the Toronto District for annual competition between teams of four men from each club, with the best aggregate gross score. In 1948, the 'George S. Lyon' was held, for the first time, under the auspices of the Ontario Golf Association. Before, this annual event had been operated by Mr. Phil Farley and Mr. Fred Lyon, Trustees. It was their wish that in future, the tournament should be handled by the OGA.

Bathurst G&CC Lakeview G&CC Cedar Brook G&CC
Lambton G&CC Glen Mawr G&CC Mississaugua G&CC
Humber Valley GC Rosedale GC Islington GC
Rouge Hills G&CC Lakeshore G&CC Royal York G&CC
Scarboro G&CC Summit G&CC Toronto GC
Thornhill G&CC Weston G&CC York Downs G&CC
Upland GC
Year Winning Club Score
1931 Lambton Golf & Country Club 335
Fred G. Hoblitzell
J.H. Chipman
G.B. Heintzman
J.H. Firstbrook
1931 Royal York Golf & Country Club 335
William J. Thompson
D.W. Palmer
George S. Lyon
Hugh S. Reid
1932 Mississaugua Golf & Country Club 311
William J. Thompson
J.A. Cameron
W.A. Echardt
Frank Thompson
1933 The Toronto Golf Club 315
Lawrence W. Jackson
Clifford E. Beatty
W.G. More
Norman M. Scott
1934 Rosedale Golf Club 316
Donald D. Carrick
Roberts McLaren Gray
Rod Phelan
W.D.S. Morden
1935 York Downs Golf & Country Club 316
J.T. Eastwood
J. George Boeckh
James C. Boeckh
J.R. Robertson
1936 Mississaugua Golf & Country Club 305
W.A. Echardt
J.C. Williams
H. Millichamp
A.B. Stanley
1937 Summit Golf & Country Club 313
Mel Currer
John Holden
James Hopper
Gordon Taylor Jr.
1938 Weston Golf & Country Club 310
Alex Martin
A. Grimsditch
Ken Williams
J.P. Wright
1939 Summit Golf & Country Club 323
Mel Currer
John Holden
Gordon Taylor Jr.
George C. Hevenor
1940 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 299
Philip Farley
J.G. Adams
C.W. Levy
D.J. Donovan
1941 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 306
Philip Farley
J.G. Adams
C.W. Lloyd
D.J. Donovan
1942 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 304
M.A. Robinson
C.W. Lloyd
J.G. Adams
Philip Farley
1943 Royal York Golf & Country Club 312
A.G. Masterton
M. Wentworth
W. Broda
R.D. Young
1944 Scarboro Golf & Country Club
Philip Farley
Robert Lee
J.J. McLaughlan
Russ Mayo
1945 Islington Golf Club
A. Elmslie
W.E. Stead
N. Carter
G. Thomas
1946 Lakeview Golf Course
A.M. Walton
George West
E.A Nerlich
H. Wallis
1947 Summit Golf & Country Club
George C. Hevenor
G.M. Duncan
J. Chinery
J.R. Nixon
1948 Rockway Golf Club 308
Gerry Kesselring
Tony Matlock
Milt Plomske
J. McLeod
1949 Rockway Golf Club 300
Gerry Kesselring
Tony Matlock
Moe Norman
Milt Plomske
1950 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 301
Philip Farley
J.G. Adams
Bill Givens
Bob Fair
1951 Lambton Golf & Country Club 302
R.J. Amell
James C. Boeckh
Jerry Magee
J. George Boeckh
1952 Rockway Golf Club 302
W. Franklin
Milt Plomske
J. Knechtel
H. Hess
1953 Westmount Golf & Country Club 299
Gerry Kesselring
G. Ball
Grant Shirk
Don Heller
1954 Thornhill Country Club 296
R.E. Dale
T. Hogarth
E.A. Nerlich
J. Wagstaff
1955 Rockway Golf Club 288
Moe Norman
Tony Matlock
Gary Cowan
Milt Plomske
1956 Weston Golf & Country Club 310
Gordon Ball
Ernie Bently
Bruce Castator
Tom Woodall
1957 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 296
Eric Hanson
Doug McKellar
Philip Farley
Phil Brownlee
1958 St. Georges Golf & Country Club 303
Al Cassidy
Bud Masterton
William Miller
Hugh Paterson
1959 Lambton Golf & Country Club 307
Donald Gardner
Gordon M. MacKenzie
James C. Boeckh
J.R. Heimbecker
1960 London Hunt & Country Club 298
Colin Brown
M. Boulton
Emerson Creed
John B. Nash
1961 Lambton Golf & Country Club 321
Donald Gardner
J.R. Heimbecker
Gordon M. MacKenzie
J. Douglas Mossop
1962 Lambton Golf & Country Club 313
Gordon MacKenzie
J. Douglas Mossop
J.R. Heimbecker
James C. Boeckh
1962 Mississaugua Golf & Country Club 313
Nick Weslock
J. Fuller
D. Cooper
J. Guthrie
1963 Highland Country Club 301
Jim Currie
Don Hill
Peter Menzies
Derek Witchell
1964 Lambton Golf & Country Club 301
James C. Boeckh
J.R. Heimbecker
Gordon M. MacKenzie
J. Douglas Mossop
1965 Rockway Golf Club 298
Elmer Radtke
Bill Gross
Warren Rehkopf
Dick Riordan
1966 Weston Golf & Country Club 285
Doug Morgan
Ernie Bently
Tom Woodall
Doug Lauder
1967 Summit Golf & Country Club 296
Herb Carnegie
George Hevenor Jr.
Rick Luscombe
Peter Turner
1968 Mississaugua Golf & Country Club 297
Nick Weslock
Dave Cooper
Jack Littler
Ken Taylor
1969 Maple City Country Club 308
Rick Haynes
John Hanak
Ross Hunter
Lyn McFalls
1970 Pine Valley Golf Club 307
Grant Marshall
Ron Murray
Bob Harvey
Tom Woodall
1971 Brampton Golf Club 304
Bob Ptashnik
Ray Coole
George Schramm
Mike Pullen
1972 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club 307
Ross Dowswell
Bob Andrews
George Spencer
Pierre Choquette
1973 St. Georges Golf & Country Club 306
Nick Wright
John Swann
Al Cassidy
Wayne Kimura
1974 Sunningdale Golf & Country Club 301
Doug Galloway
Glenn Johnston
Kelly Roberts
Don White
1975 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 299
George Bannister
Jack Brown
Chris Bundy
Ron Green
1976 No Competition Due to Weather
1977 Whirlpool Golf Club 307
Les Westlake
Mike Lococo
Wayne Wiese
Mike Swec Jr.
1978 Whitevale Golf Club 304
Bruce Brewer
Paul Davis
Bob Kennedy
Bob Nebel
1979 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 297
Ron Green
Larry Longo
George Bannister
Bob Penney
1980 Whitevale Golf Club 294
Paul Davis
Bruce Brewer
Hank Nijhuis
Jack Lilley
1981 Weston Golf & Country Club 288
Glen Sye
Warren Sye
Ernie Bently
Paul Wildbridge
1982 Whitevale Golf Club 290
Mark Brewer
Ray Brammer
Bruce Brewer
Paul Davis
1983 Weston Golf & Country Club 299
Robert Harvey
Warren Sye
Glen Sye
Grant Marshall
1984 Sunningdale Golf & Country Club 297
Kelly Roberts
Doug Walker
Len Foran
Murray Clarke
1985 Sunningdale Golf & Country Club 299
Kelly Roberts
Doug Walker
Len Foran
Murray Clarke
1986 Summit Golf & Country Club 295
David Laws
Anthony Robinson
William Sheldon
Brian Matheson
1987 Cutten Club 295
Andy Smart
John Pate
Rick Ludlow
Mark Sloopka
1988 Summit Golf & Country Club 303
Doug Walker
Dave Laws
Bill Gibson
Bill Shields
1989 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club 296
Bill Doohan
Jace Kohlmeier
Dan Clark
John Thrasher
1990 Bayview Country Club 299
John Silvester
Mike Mealia
Jack Velanoff
John Mealia
1991 Weston Golf & Country Club
Warren Sye
Mark Wadey
Tony Cope
Gabe Rapini
1992 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club 227
Bill Hutcheson
Todd Doohan
Dan Houlihan
1993 Sunningdale Golf & Country Club 223
Steve Whelan
Kelly Roberts
Brian Holmes
1994 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club 299
Bob Andrews
Paul Kowalshyn
Dan Houlihan
Guy Kohlmeir
1995 Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club 302
Mark Westfall
Bill Howie
Steve Wagner
Gordon Burns
1996 Brantford Golf & Country Club 299
David Hearn
Michael Hospodar
Craig Patterson
Peter Falle
1997 Scarboro Golf & Country Club 291
Jesse Collinson
Rick Grundy
Paul Davis
Don Davis
1998 Trafalgar Golf & Country Club 296
Tom Schupp
Peter Laws
Jeremy Oxley
Stephen Raitt
1999 The Oaks Golf & Country Club 300
Kelly Roberts
Ryan McColl
Joseph Vandervelden
John Herbert
2000 The Cutten Club 300
Brandon Kleinknecht
Peter Buzanis
Frank Morris
Bob Desautels
2006 Cedar Brae G&CC 295
Richard Ross
Mark Westfal
Bob Gibson
Ken Bremner
2007 The National GC of Canada 291
Bill Hutcheson
Ernie Vettese
Dan Partland
Darren McNair
2008 Hamilton G&CC 291
Matthew Ion Young
Matthew Jacobs
Stephen Dimen
Scott Niewland
2009 Hamilton G&CC 289
Christopher Ross
Matthew Ion Young
Boyd Mickle
Stephen Dimen
2010 Mississaugua 298
Larry Cooper
Matthew Sim
Mike Schramm
Alex MacDonald
2011 Mississaugua 307
Rob Weir
Mike Schramm
Alex MacDonald
Blake McLennan
2012 Whitevale 300
Mark Brewer
Barry Fairhurst
Cam Hreljac
Chris O'Brien
2013 Whitevale 318
Delcan Dunn
Dave Walker
Barry Fairhurst
Robert Nebel
2014 Cedar Brae  304
Robert Gibson
Richard Persaud
Wesley Kwok
Marc St-Germain
2015 Championship not contested
2016 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club 306
Heath McCormick
Eric Pattenaude
Ethan O'Meara
Brian Reinholt
2017 Brampton Golf Club 309
Sean Lackey
Simon Reyers
Dave Bunker
Gary Parker