Ontario Bantam Boys’

Return to past results

Year Champion Score Host Site
1923 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1924 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1925 Mississauga G&CC (Mississauga)
1926 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1927 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1928 Mississauga G&CC (Mississauga)
1929 B. Crichton (Cherry Hill GC) 180 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1930 Mike Haight (Thornhill CC) 175 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1931 Claire Chinery (Humber Valley G&CC) 172 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1932 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1933 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1934 C.R. Grieve (Humber Valley G&CC) 183 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1935 B. Artendale (Westmount G&CC) 189 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1936 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1937 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1938 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1939 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1940 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1941 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1942 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1943 Lambton G&CC (Toronto)
1944 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1945 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1946 R.B. Home 181 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1947 W. Kartechner (Rockway GC) 176 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1948 Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
1949 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1950 Freddy Slessor (Orillia G&CC) 89-81-170 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1951 George Jamieson (Cutten Fields) 104-96-200 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1952 Bob Williams (St. Andrews GC) 88-93-181 Highland CC (London)
1953 Phil Brownlee (Cedar Brae G&CC) 180 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1954 Phil Brownlee (Cedar Brae G&CC) 78 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1955 Bob Panasiuk (Lakewood GC) 79 St. Georges's G&CC (Islington)
1956 Jeff Greenfield (Norfolk G&CC) 89 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1957 Gary Black (Lookout Point CC) 74 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1958 Jerry Rohr (Rockway GC) Islington GC (Toronto)
1959 Dave Thrasher (Highland CC) 86 Islington GC (Toronto)
1960 Randy Dunk (St. Catharines G&CC) 88 Islington GC (Toronto)
1961 Lars Hansen (Rio Vista GC) 78 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1962 Ian Thomas (Thames Valley GC) 79 Credit Valley G&CC (Mississauga)
1963 Peter Courtney (Mississippi GC) Westview GC (Aurora)
1964 Tim McCutcheon (Peterborough G&CC) 82 Glen Shield GC (Concord)
1965 Ron Quipp (Ingersoll G&CC) Brampton GC (Brampton)
1966 Kelly Roberts (Trafalgar G&CC) Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1967 Michael McTaggart (Markland Woods CC) 80 Islington GC (Toronto)
1968 Jim Maxfield (Forest G&CC) 82 Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1969 Mike Holland (Circled Pine GC) 79 Glen Shield G&CC (Concord)
1970 Brian Kuzmich (Oaklands GC) 77 Trafalgar G&CC (Milton)
1971 Jamie Kavanagh (Pine Valley GC) 78 Grandview GC (Oshawa)
1972 Jay Evelyn (Tam O'Shanter) 76 Highland G&CC (London)
1973 Danny Maue* (Westmount G&CC) 81 Twenty Valley G&CC (Beamsville)
1974 Billy Hodgson (Dundas Valley G&CC) 75 Port Colborne G&CC (Port Colborne)
1975 Larry Bouwhuis (Brockville G&CC) 80 Hydeaway GC (Tecumseh)
1976 Greg Tebbutt (Lookout Point CC) 76 Victoria Park East GC (Guelph)
1977 Tim Hrynewich (Erie Shores GC) 79 Streetsville Glen GC (Mississauga)
1978 Terry Smith (Couchiching G&CC) 81 Golf Haven CC (Gilford)
1979 Peter Frost (Mount Hope GC) St. George's G&CC (Islington)
1980 Pat Szturm (Chapples GC) Port Colborne G&CC (Port Colborne)
1981 Tim Exner (Meaford GC) Chapples GC (Thunder Bay)
1982 Bill Hutcheson (Sarnia G&CC) 82-77-159 Chinguacousy GC (Caledon)
1983 Brennan Little (St. Thomas G&CC) Brooklea G&CC (Midland)
1984 Jonathan Silvester (Tam O'Shanter GC)* 162 Highland G&CC (Brockville)
1985 Shawn Perry (Oxford G&CC) 77-76-153 Golf Haven CC (Gilford)
1986 Gordon Burns (Cedar Brae G&CC) 76-81-157 Mount Hope GC (Mount Hope)
1987 Stefan Pernu (Idylwylde G&CC) 79-74-153 Golf Haven CC (Gilford)
1988 Colin Staples (Midland G&CC) 70-71-141 Scenic Woods GC (Hannon)
1989 Kyle Smith (Couchiching GC) 76-75-151 Erie Shores GC (Leamington)
1990 Ed Maunder (Sunny Brae GC) 79-81-160 CFB Trenton GC (CFB Trenton)
1991 Darrick Kizlyk (Welland G&CC) 78-75-153 Ridgetown G&CC (North Ridge)
1992 Adam Daifallah (Peterborough G&CC) 81-78-159 Springwater GC (Minesing)
1993 Jamie Baxter (Brantford G&CC) 73-76-149 Ridgetown G&CC (North Ridge)
1994 Andrew Pigott (The Briars G&CC) 80-71-151 Lake St. George G&CC (Orillia)
1995 Andrew Pigott (The Briars G&CC) 73-78-151 Elmira GC (Elmira)
1996 J.C. Deacon (Beacon Hall GC) 79-79-158 Glendale G&CC (Hamilton)
1997 J.J. Gilham (Thunder Bay GC) 75-77-152 Pheasant Run GC (Sharon)
1998 Geoff Woodley (Chedoke GC) 76-75-151 Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1999 Robbie Greenwell (North Halton G&CC) 73-72-145 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2000 Andrew Milloy (Essex G&CC) 69-69-138 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2001 Brad Larente (Cambridge GC)* 70-74-144 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2002 Britt Pronk (Sunningdale G&CC) 70-69-139 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2003 Humphrey Yeung (Whitevale GC) 67-72-139 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2004 Russell Budd (Bayview CC) 70-71-141 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2005 John Foster (Humber Valley GC) 66-69-135 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2006 Jordan Oudyk (Oshawa G&CC) 70-68-138 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2007 Gajan Sivabalasingham (Mandarin G&CC) 71-66-137 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2008 Matt Lemay (Whistle Bear GC) 74-64-138 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2009 Matt Lemay (Galt CC) 71-68-139 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2010 Brendan Seys (Maple City CC) 66-73-139 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2011 Tony Gil* (Glendale G&CC) 72-67-139 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2012 Tyler Nagano (Station Creek) 67-71-138 Puslinch Lake GC (Cambridge)
2013 Jack Simpson (Beacon Hall GC) 72-75-147 Seaforth GC (Huron East)
2014 Curtis Hughes (Beach Grove G&CC) 79-68-147 Canadian G&CC (Ashton)
2015 Johnny Travale (Glendale G&CC) 68-72-140 Sawmill Creek GC (Camlachie)
2016 Alex Mauro (Public Player) 72-66 138 Shelburne G&CC (Shelburne)
2017 Ethan Cardwell (Oshawa Golf & Curling) 72-72-143 Loyalist CC (Bath)
2018 Alex Long (Credit Valley G & CC) 67-71 - 138 Sawmill Golf Club
2019 Andreas Diogenous  Whistle Bear GC 72-71-143 Deer Creek GC
2020 Cale Marontate (Kingsville G&CC) 77-70 - 147 Cambridge GC

Return to past results