Ontario Junior Boys’

Year Champion Score Host Site
1923
Donald Day Carrick (Scarboro G&CC)
80-82-162
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1924
Fred M. Lyon (Lambton G&CC)
82-81-163
Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1925
Nicol Thompson Jr. (Chedoke Civic GC)
81-78-159
Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1926
Nicol Thompson Jr. (Chedoke Civic GC)
77-78-155
Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1927
Gordon Gunn (Mississauga G&CC)
83-74-157
Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1928
Gordon Taylor Jr. (York Downs G&CC)
76-75-151
Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1929
Eric Russell (Lakeview G&CC)
80-80-160
Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1930
Philip E. Farley (Cedar Brook GC)
73-75-148
York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1931
Jack Chinery (Humber Valley GC)
82-78-160
York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1932
Jack Chinery (Humber Valley GC)
77-78-155
Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1933
Jack Chinery (Humber Valley GC)
75-72-147
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1934
Douglas Jones (Chedoke Civic GC)
76-79-155
Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1935
S.G. Dalley (Hamilton G&CC)
74-75-149
York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1936
Clifford Grieve (Islington GC)
77-78-155
Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1937
Clifford Grieve (Islington GC)
79-73-152
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1938
Clifford Grieve (Islington GC)
77-76-153
Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1939
William C. Fisher Jr. (Scarboro G&CC)
70-78-148
Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1940
James K. Twiss (Mississauga G&CC)
73-78-151
Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1941
R.H. Cutting (Peterborough G&CC)
71-75-146
Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1942
Rudy Horvath (Essex G&CC)
74-75-149
Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1943
Gordon Ball (Thornhill CC)
81-75-156
Lambton G&CC (Toronto)
1944
Bud Smith (Vancouver)
83-78-161
Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1945
Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC)
73-73-146
Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1946
Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC)
74-80-154
Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1947
Bob Fair* (Cliffside GC)
75-73-148
Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1948
Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC)
71-71-142
Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
1949
Don Pullen (St. Thomas G&CC)
78-74-152
Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1950
Ron McAlpine (Hamilton G&CC)
78-73-151
Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1951
Jerry Knechtel (Rockway GC)
78-75-153
Oakdale G&CC (Toronto)
1952
Jerry Knechtel (Rockway GC)
75-71-146
Highland CC (London)
1953
Bill Bell (Aurora Highlands GC)
77-77-154
Oakdale G&CC (Toronto)
1954
Stan Baluik (Fort William CC)
75-74-149
Oakdale G&CC (Toronto)
1955
Ron Capra (Dundas Valley G&CC)
71
St. George's G&CC (Toronto)
1956
Gary Cowan (Rockway GC)
75-73-148
Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1957
Phil Brownlee (Scarboro G&CC)
69-71-140
Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1958
Bob Panasiuk (Roseland G&CC)
77-67-144
Islington GC (Toronto)
1959
Phil Brownlee (Scarboro G&CC)
72-74-146
Islington GC (Toronto)
1960
Bob Panasiuk (Ridge Valley GC)
76-68-144
Islington GC (Toronto)
1961
Bob Jamieson (Peterborough G&CC)
69-71-140
St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1962
Bob Jamieson (Peterborough G&CC)
70-70-140
Credit Valley G&CC (Mississauga)
1963
Stu Hamilton (Brampton GC)
73-72-145
Aurora Highlands GC (Aurora)
1964
Wayne McDonald (Trafalgar G&CC)
72-70-142
Maple Downs G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1965
Graham Cooke (Credit Valley G&CC)
71-77-148
Brampton GC (Brampton)
1966
Gar Hamilton Jr. (Weston G&CC)
71-73-144
Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1967
Ian Thomas (London Hunt &CC)
74-73-147
St. George's G&CC (Toronto)
1968
Ron Laitar (North Ridge G&CC)
74-74-148
London Hunt (London)
1969
Kelly Roberts (Trafalgar G&CC)
72-72-144
Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1970
William Laughlin* (Fanshawe GC)
74-72-146
Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1971
Adam Brown (Glendale G&CC)
70-75-145
Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1972
Dave Mackenzie* (St. Catharines G&CC)
75-76-151
Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1973
Sandy Billyard (Lookout Point CC)
74-72-146
St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1974
Steven Fellinger (Willo-Dell GC)
71-74-145
Lookout Point GC (Font Hill)
1975
Gary Stickl* (Willo-Dell GC)
76-73-149
Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
1976
Andy Smart (Cutten Club)
73-71-144
Cutten Club (Guelph)
1977
Danny Maue (Wesmount G&CC)
80-73-153
Credit Valley G&CC (Mississauga)
1978
Stan Fay (Trafalgar G&CC)
79-69-148
Barrie CC (Barrie)
1979
Rick Sepp* (Mount Hope G&CC)
295
St. George's G&CC (Toronto)
1980
Joel Strickland (Lookout Point CC)
295
Lookout Point GC (Font Hill)
1981
Rob Zellie (Thunderbird GC)
291
Fort William CC (Thunder Bay)
1982
Jack Kay Jr. (Donalda Club)
70-70-75-75-290
Brampton GC (Brampton)
1983
Charles Crawford (Emerald Hills GC)
291
Midland G&CC (Midland)
1984
Mike Pero (Picton GC)
298
Brockville G&CC (Brockville)
1985
John Crowther (Fanshawe GC)
69-78-73-71-291
Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1986
David Morland IV (Uplands G&CC)
71-73-70-74-288
Chedoke GC (Hamilton)
1987
Brennan Little (St. Thomas G&CC)
73-72-72-71-288
Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1988
Mike Weir (Huron Oaks G&CC)
68-73-69-73-283
Chedoke GC (Hamilton)
1989
Bryan DeCorso (Victoria Park East GC)
70-70-70-74-284
Kingsville G&CC (Kingsville)
1990
Gordon Burns (Cedar Brae G&CC)
76-71-74-75-296
Bay of Quinte CC (Belleville)
1991
Jeremy Julie (Sawmill GC)
76-72-71-72-291
Blenheim G&CC (Blenheim)
1992
Scott Belair (Brantford G&CC)
73-71-74-69-287
Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1993
Derek Gillespie (Oshawa GC)
74-70-74-74-292
Blenheim G&CC (Blenheim)
1994
David Anthony (Puslinch Lake GC)
72-72-69-68-281
Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1995
Derek Gillespie (Oshawa GC)
65-70-75-74-284
Listowel G&CC (Listowel)
1996
Jon Mills (Bay of Quinte CC)
81-73-74-73-301
Kings Forest GC (Hamilton)
1997
Jesse Collinson (Scarboro G&CC)
66-72-72-73-283
Kings Forest GC (Hamilton)
1998
Brad Pemberton (Dalewood G&CC)
71-68-71-73-283
Hawk Ridge GC (Orillia)
1999
Matt McQuillan (Garrison G&CC)
69-68-70-69-276
Dalewood G&CC (Port Hope)
2000
J.C. Deacon (Beacon Hall GC)
75-75-71-71-292
Bayview CC (Thornhill)
2001
J.C. Deacon (Beacon Hall GC)
65-72-70-69-276
Timberwolf GC (Sudbury)
2002
Craig Revell (Cataraqui G&CC)
67-71-70-69-277
Sutton Creek G&CC (Essex)
2003
David Markle (Shelburne GC)
73-71-68-70-282
Hunters Pointe GC (Welland)
2004
Brad Revell (Cataraqui G&CC)
69-68-71-77-285
Wildfire GC (Woodview)
2005
Matt Graham (Port Colborne G&CC)
73-73-73-71-290
St. Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
2006 Brad Revell (Cataraqui G&CC)
69-70-76-75-290
Whitewater Golf Club (Thunder Bay)
2007 Matt Hill (Sarnia G&CC) 71-75-71-70-287 Bayview G&CC (Thornhill)
2008 Mitch Sutton (West Haven G&CC) 73-69-71-71-284 Whitevale GC (Whitevale)
2009 Albin Choi (Caledon Woods GC) 66-72-73-66-277 Whistle Bear GC (Cambridge)
2010 Jack Gibson (Bridgewater CC) 68-67-71-206 Listowel GC (Listowel)
2011 Lucas Kim (GAO Public Player) 69-69-67-72-277 Bay of Qunite G&CC (Belleville)
2012 Gajan Sivabalasingham (The Mandarin G&CC) 71-72-71-68-282 The Mandarin G&CC (Markham)
2013 Jake McNulty (Granite GC) 70-73-69-278 Ambassador GC (Windsor)
2014 Matt Lemay (Whistle Bear Golf Club) 76-72-71-67-286 Timberwolf GC (Garson)
2015 Trevor Ranton (Whistle Bear Golf Club) 65-72-73-69-279 Dalewood GC (Port Hope)
2016 Peyton Callens (Delhi Golf & Country Club) 71-67-74-70-282 Listowel Golf Club (Listowel)
2017 Tristan Renaud (Idylwylde Golf & Country Club) 68-75-70-68-281 The Rock GC (Minett)