Ontario Junior Girls

Return to past results

Year Champion (Home Club) Score Host Site
1927 Aleen Aked (Bayview CC) 6&4 Toronto Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club
1928 Winnifred Robinson (St. Catharines G&CC)
1929 Mary Donald (Burlington G&CC)
1930 Winnifred Robinson (St. Catharines G&CC)
1931 Mary Hunter (Glendale G&CC)
1932
1933 Isobel L. Pepall (Lambton G&CC)
1934 Agnes Garvey (London Hunt)
1935 Agnes Garvey (London Hunt)
1936 Frances Andrews (Niagara-on-the-Lake GC)
1937 Grace Sears (Lakeview G&CC)
1938 Grace Sears (Lakeview G&CC)
1939 Marion Walker (Mississaugua G&CC)
1940 Marion Walker (Mississaugua G&CC)
1941-48 No Championship due to World War II
1949 Shirley Woodley (Big Bay Point GC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1950 Shirley Grant (Lambton G&CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1951 Marlene Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1952 Marlene Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1953 Roma Neundorf (Cedar Brae G&CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1954 Bernice Smith (Lookout Point CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1955 Noreen Laing (Mississaugua G&CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1956 Noreen Laing (Mississaugua G&CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1957 Jackie Moro (Burlington G&CC) Ladies' Golf & Tennis Club (Thornhill)
1958 Jackie Moro (Burlington G&CC) Ladies' Golf Club of Toronto (Thornhill)
1959 Nancy Smith (Beach Grove G&CC) Ladies' Golf Club of Toronto (Thornhill)
1960 Gail Harvey (Scarboro G&CC) Ladies' Golf Club of Toronto (Thornhill)
1961 Gail Harvey (Scarboro G&CC) Brantford Golf & CC (Brantford)
1962 Sue Hilton (London Hunt) Trafalgar G&CC (Milton)
1963 Nancy Stoddart (Uplands G&CC) Beverly GC (Copetown)
1964 Nancy Stoddart (New Uplands Golf Club) Richmond Hill G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1965 Sandra Post (Trafalgar G&CC)
1966 Sandra Post (Trafalgar G&CC)
1967 Liz Daniel (Summit G&CC) Credit Valley G&CC (Cooksville)
1968 Andrea Stoddart (Summit G&CC) Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1969 Andrea Stoddart (Summit G&CC) Board of Trade CC (Woodbridge)
1970 Lisa King (London Hunt) Maple City CC (Chatham)
1971 Ruth Maxwell (Sackville, NB) Lookout Point CC (Fonthill)
1972 Cheryll Gibb (Kingsville G&CC) Peterborough G&CC (Peterborough)
1973 Pamela Johns (Weston G&CC) Midland G&CC (Midland)
1974 Pamela Johns (Weston G&CC) Bayview CC (Thornhill)
1975 Stacey West (Bayview CC) Bay of Quinte CC(Belleville)
1976 Stacey West (Bayview CC) Weston G&CC (Weston)
1977 Stacey West (Bayview CC) Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1978 Karin Mundinger (Ladies' GC of Toronto)
1979 Christa Lee Teno (Lakewood GC) Dalewood G&CC (Port Hope)
1980 Heather Kuzmich (Barcovan GC) 231 Owen Sound G&CC (Owen Sound)
1981 Heather Kuzmich (Barcovan GC) 225 Oxford G&CC (Woodstock)
1982 Heather Kuzmich (Barcovan GC) 229 Galt CC (Galt)
1983 Heather Kuzmich (Barcovan GC) 225 Maple City CC (Chatham)
1984 Heather Kuzmich (Trenton Heather GC) 227 Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1985 Joye McAvoy (Lakewood GC) 222 Aurora Highlands G&CC (Aurora)
1986 Joye McAvoy (Hydeaway GC) 220 Trafalgar G&CC (Milton)
1987 Mary-Lee Cobick (L'Oiselet GC) 224 Greenhills CC (London)
1988 Claudia Leyland (Barrie CC) 233 Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
1989 Stephanie Flood (Dundee CC) 235 Kawartha G&CC (Peterborough)
1990 Sandra Haines (Ladies' GC) 236 Parry Sound G&CC (Parry Sound)
1991 Tara Bakhle (Bay of Quinte CC) South Muskoka G&CC (Bracebridge)
1992 Krissy Worden (Dalewood G&CC) Dalewood G&CC (Port Hope)
1993 Rebecca Sarjeant (Couchiching G&CC) Glendale G&CC (Hamilton)
1994 Andrea Lavelle (Sunningdale CC) Dundee GC (New Dundee)
1995 Salimah Mussani (Heron Point GC) 72-72-74-218 Seaforth G&CC (Seaforth)
1996 Salimah Mussani (Heron Point GC) 73-78-74-225 North Bay G&CC (North Bay)
1997 Alena Sharp (Brantford G&CC) 73-75-72-220 Sunningdale GC (London)
1998 Alena Sharp (Brantford G&CC) 76-70-72-218 Chedoke GC (Hamilton)
1999 Angie Green (Ainsdale GC) 78-70-77-225 Ainsdale GC (Kincardine)
2000 Lindsay Knowlton (Rosedale GC) 75-70-77-222 Ladies' GC of Toronto (Thornhill)
2001 Jessica Shepley (Trafalgar G&CC) 75-71-75-221 Blue Mountain G&CC (Collingwood)
2002 Katie Williams (Galt CC) 74-77-78-229 Markland Wood CC (Etobicoke)
2003 Megan Chapman (Blue Mountain G&CC) 75-77-77-229 Ainsdale GC (Kincardine)
2004 Christina Yoon (Blue Springs GC) 75-75-72-222 Goderich Sunset GC (Goderich)
2005 Joanna Periversoff (Hidden Lake GC) 77-71-76-224 Parry Sound G&CC (Parry Sound)
2006 Anita Gahir (Ladies Golf Club) 65-71-73-209 Willow Valley GC (Hamilton)
2007 Laura Hildebrandt (Brantford G&CC) 68-67-74-209 Links At Piper's Glen (Owen Sound)
2008 Jennifer Kirby (Brantford G&CC) 69-70-72-211 Goderich Sunset GC
2009 Jennifer Kirby (Brantford G&CC) 64-71-135 Barcovan GC
2010 Augusta James (Loyalist CC) 71-71-71-213 Rivendell GC
2011 Brooke Henderson (GAO Public Player) 72-67-71-210 Goderich Sunset GC
2012 Brooke Henderson (GAO Public Player) 69-69-70-71-279 Shelburne G&CC
2013 Kennedy Bodfield (Rockway Vineyards) 75-79-77-78-309 The Rock GC
2014 Courtney Tolton (GAO Public Player) 71-70-70-73- 284 Maple City CC
2015 Chloe Currie (Mississaugua G&CC)* 75-73-76-77-301 Loch March G&CC
2016 Chloe Currie (Mississaugua G&CC) 70-73-70-73-286 Loyalist CC
2017 Ellie Szeryk (GO Public Player) 73-70-68-74-285 Elmira GC
2018 Jasmin Ly (Kingsville Golf & CC) 72-70-74-72 - 288 Maple City Country Club
2019 Victoria Zheng (Granite GC) 71-73-72-69- 285 Galt CC
2020 Katie Cranston (Oakville GC) 71-68-69-74 - 282 Shelburne G & CC

Return to past results