Ontario Juvenile Boys’

Return to past results

Year Champion Score Host Site
1923 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1924 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1925 C.J. Perkins (Brantford G&CC) 184 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1926 Morley Findlay (Uplands GC) 176 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1927 Philip E. Farley (Cedar Brook GC) 171 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1928 R.G. Phelan (Scarboro G&CC) 167 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1929 Paul Robert (Lakeview G&CC) 178 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1930 Jimmy Good (Thistledown GC) 168 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1931 George Symnes (Mississauga G&CC) 168 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1932 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1933 William T. Duckworth (Summit G&CC) Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1934 Clair Chinery (Glen Mawr GC)
Jack Roswell (Glen Mawr GC)
157
157
Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1935 Clair Chinery (Glen Mawr GC) 161 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1936 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1937 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1938 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1939 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1940 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1941 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1942 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1943 Lambton G&CC (Toronto)
1944 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1945 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1946 Bill Morland (North Bay G&CC) 160 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1947 Bill Louth (Oakville GC) 164 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1948 Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
1949 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1950 Roy Romain (St. George's G&CC) 85-81-166 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1951 Norman Thompson (Cutten Fields) 87-78-165 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1952 Bob Louch (St. Mary's G&CC) 81-86-167 Highland CC (London)
1953 Bill Stager (Galt CC) 164 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1954 Gary Cowan (Rockway GC 153 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1955 Phil Brownlee (Cedar Brae G&CC) 79 St. Georges's G&CC (Islington)
1956 Bob Panasiuk (Roseland G&CC) 149 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1957 Bob Panasiuk (Roseland G&CC) 151 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1958 Ted Talbot (Sarnia G&CC) 79-75-154 Islington GC (Toronto)
1959 Gary Black (St. Catharines G&CC) 78-76-154 Islington GC (Toronto)
1960 Peter R. Knechtel (Rockway GC) 85-77-162 Islington GC (Toronto)
1961 Peter R. Knechtel (Rockway GC) 79-73-152 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1962 Peter R. Knechtel (Rockway GC) 74-75-149 Credit Valley G&CC (Mississauga)
1963 Peter Turner (Summit G&CC) Aurora Highlands GC (Aurora)
1964 Ron Laiter (North Ridge GC) 155 Maple Downs G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1965 Bill Appleby (Rockway GC) 78-87-165 Brampton GC (Brampton)
1966 Tim McCutcheon (Peterborough G&CC) Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1967 David Bogdon (Rockway GC) St. Georges's G&CC (Islington)
1968 Chris Pincombe (St. Thomas G&CC) 159 London Hunt (London)
1969 Gary Smith* (Tam O'Shanter GC) 155 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1970 Paul Ledsham (Pine Valley GC) 153 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1971 Paul Marion (Strathcona CC) 148 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1972 Alan James (Cherry Downs GC) 155 Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1973 Mark Balen (South Shore GC (NY)) 148 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1974 Mark Siemonsen (Cataraqui G&CC) 145 Lookout Point CC (Font Hill)
1975 Gary Stickl (Willo-Dell GC) 149 Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
1976 Colin Moskal (Westmount G&CC) 145 Cutten Club (Guelph)
1977 Bill Hodgson (Dundas Valley G&CC) 156 Credit Valley G&CC (Mississauga)
1978 Stan Fay (Trafalgar G&CC) 148 Barrie CC (Barrie)
1979 Michael Riva (St. Catharines G&CC) 298 St. Georges's G&CC (Islington)
1980 Michael Krowchuk (Lookout Point CC) 305 Lookout Point CC (Fonthill)
1981 Matt St. Louis (Roseland G&CC) 299 Fort William CC (Thunder Bay)
1982 Anthony Adams (The National GC) 73-71-75-74-293 Brampton GC (Brampton)
1983 Mike Hutcheson (Strathcona CC) 295 Midland G&CC (Midland)
1984 Robert Cummings (Glen Abbey GC ) 310 Brockville G&CC (Brockville)
1985 Dave Morland (Uplands GC) 72-79-80-75-306 Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1986 Michael Dean (Hydeaway GC) 79-70-73-72-294 Chedoke GC (Hamilton)
1987 Matthew Carre (Burlington G&CC) 77-74-73-72-296 Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1988 Gordon Burns (Cedar Brae G&CC) 74-74-73-75-296 Chedoke GC (Hamilton)
1989 Warren Pearce (Summit G&CC) 74-72-75-76-297 Kingsville G&CC (Kingsville)
1990 Kevin Wilson (Brantford G&CC) 69-75-79-83-306 Bay of Quinte CC (Belleville)
1991 Mitch Mahoney (Chedoke GC) 75-75-72-72-294 Blenheim G&CC (Blenheim)
1992 Mark Henderson (Barrie CC) 70-74-76-73-293 Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1993 Eddie Maunder (Cherry Downs GC) 75-72-71-74-292 Blenheim G&CC (Blenheim)
1994 Derek Gillespie (Oshawa GC) 72-71-74-70-287 Circled Pine GC (CFB Borden)
1995 Trevor Marko (Guelph CC) 69-72-76-75-292 Listowel G&CC (Listowel)
1996 David Fulton (St. Catharines G&CC) 78-73-80-71-302 Kings Forest GC (Hamilton)
1997 Calvin Kupeyan (Beach Grove G&CC) 76-75-70-72-293 Kings Forest GC (Hamilton)
1998 Austin Chase (Beach Grove G&CC) 74-72-72-76-294 Hawk Ridge GC (Orillia)
1999 J.C. Deacon (Beacon Hall GC) 75-69-70-73-287 Dalewood G&CC (Port Hope)
2000 Richard Scott (Kingsville G&CC) 75-73-74-74-296 Bayview CC (Thornhill)
2001 Kevin Dore (Dundas Valley G&CC) 71-69-70-77-287 Timberwolf GC (Sudbury)
2002 Ricky Allen (North Bay G&CC) 69-72-75-68-284 Sutton Creek G&CC (Essex)
2003 Kyle Simmons (Station Creek GC) 70-68-73-80-291 Hunters Pointe GC (Welland)
2004 Brad Revell (Cataraqui G&CC) 69-68-71-77-285 Wildfire GC (Woodview)
2005 Kheed Ng (The Mandarin G&CC) 71-82-75-70-298 Thomas G&CC ( St. Thomas)
2006 Brett Cairns (Mount Elgin GC) 75-75-74-76-300  Whitewater GC (Thunder Bay)
2007 Brandon Ng (Beacon Hall GC) 75-72-71-71-289 Bayview G&CC
2008 Mitch Sutton (West Haven G&CC) 73-69-71-71-284 Whitevale GC (Whitevale)
2009 Brandon Ng (Beacon Hall GC) 71-72-74-69-286 Whistle Bear GC (Cambridge)
2010 Sean Carlino (Heron Point GC) 69-74-68-211 Listowels GC (Listowel)
2011 Josh Whalen (Napanee G&CC) 71-74-64-209 Loyalist CC (Bath)
2012 Bryce Evon (GAO Public Player) 71-68-72-211 Cedar Brae G&CC (Scarborough)
2013 Sam McNulty (Granite GC) 70-72-69-211 Renfrew GC (Renfrew)
2014 Gavin MacIver (Cherry Downs G&CC) 74-70-69-213 Roseland G&CC (Windsor)
2015 James Parsons (Mississippi GC) 71-72-72-215 Deerhurst Resort-Highlands (Huntsville)
2016 Johnny Travale (Hamilton G&CC) 68-66-74-208 BraeBen GC (Mississauga)
2017 Freddy D'Angelo (Lookout Point CC) 66-68-72-206 Sawmill Creek Golf Resort (Camlachie)
2018 Ethan Cardwell (Oshawa G & Curling Club) 69-76-72 - 217 Oshawa G & Curling Club
2019 Ellis Kinnaird  (Mississippi GC) 73-72-69-214 Greenhills GC
2020 Andreas Diogenous (Whistle Bear GC) 73-73-70-68 - 284 Saugeen GC

Return to past results