Ontario Men’s Better Ball

Return to past results

Year Champion Score Host Site
1959 Gary Cowan & Ernie Hauser (Rockway GC) 66 Oakdale G&CC
1960 Gary Cowan & Ernie Hauser (Cedar Brae G&CC & Rockway GC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1961 Phil Farley & Phil Brownlee (Scarborough G&CC) 68 Oakdale G&CC
1962 Bill & Dave Morland (North Bay G&CC) * 67 Oakdale G&CC
1963 Bill Bowen & Bob Jamieson (Peterborough G&CC) * 65 Whitevale GC
1964 Bill & Dave Morland (North Bay G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1965 Tom McAllister & Tom Woodall (Pine Valley G&CC) 69 Bay of Quinte CC
1966 Bob Ptashnik & Bill Bell (Brampton GC & Brantford G&CC)* 69 Oakdale G&CC
1967 Wayne McDonald & Peter Turner (Clearstream GC & Summit G&CC) * 69 Oakdale G&CC
1968 Bill & Dave Morland (North Bay G&CC) 70 Oakdale G&CC
1969 Wayne McDonald & Ken Trowbridge (Glen Abbey GC & Glen Eagle GC) * 67 Oakdale G&CC
1970 Leo Bradshaw & Vince Taylor (Toronto GC) * 66 Oakdale G&CC
1971 Nick Weslock & Paul Williams (Mississaugua G&CC & Burlington G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
1972 Leo Bradshaw & Vince Taylor (Toronto GC) * 69 Oakdale G&CC
1973 Terry & Mike Redvers (Elmira G&CC & Uplands G&CC) * 71 Oakdale G&CC
1974 Kelly Roberts & Adam Brown (Sunningdale G&CC & Glendale G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1975 Wayne Kimura & Joe Muszynski (St. George's G&CC) 63 Oakdale G&CC
1976 Mike Jackson & Hugh Frazer (Blue Mountain G&CC) 64 Oakdale G&CC
1977 Geordie Hilton & Chuck Hamilton (Lambton G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1978 Wayne McDonald & Paul Gilbert (Long Beach (IN) & Islington GC) 64 Oakdale G&CC
1979 Jamie Kavanagh & Jay Evelyn (Credit Valley G&CC & York Downs G&CC) 70 Oakdale G&CC
1980 Mac Wilson & John German (Westmount G&CC & St. Thomas G&CC) 66 Oakdale G&CC
1981 Bruce Brewer & Paul Davis (Whitevale GC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
1982 Les Westlake & Kerry Short (St. Catharines G&CC) * 65 Oakdale G&CC
1983 Gary & Rob Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1984 Michael & John Mealia (Bayview CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1985 Warren Sye & Bill Swartz (Weston G&CC & Brampton GC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1986 Steve Hayles & Mike Stafford (St. George's G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1987 Dave Morland III & Dave Morland IV (Uplands G&CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1988 Brennan Little (St.Thomas G&CC) Mike Weir (Huron Oaks&CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1989 Danny Hysen & Bob Sokolowski (North Halton G&CC) 70 Oakdale G&CC
1990 Gary Cowan & Ernie Hauser (Westmount G&CC) * 69 Oakdale G&CC
1991 Len Foran & Kelly Roberts (Sunningdale G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1992 Anthony Winter & Leo Foy (Kleinburg GC & Islington GC) 68 Oakdale G&CC
1993 Joe Christiaans & Brian Holmes (Public Player & Sunningdale G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1994 Ken Foran & Michael Butts (River Road GC & Greystone GC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
1995 Ian Gibson & Chris Kertsos (Meadowbrook G&CC & York Downs G&CC) * 67 Oakdale G&CC
1996 Howard Mandelbaum & Mike Katz (Oakdale G&CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1997 John Marlow & Chris Reiter (National Pines G&CC & Deer Creek GC) * 68 Oakdale G&CC
1998 Steve Fredericks & Derrick Small Jr. (Kawartha G&CC) * 67 Oakdale G&CC
1999 John Marlow & Chris Reiter (National Pines G&CC & Deer Creek GC) * 66 Oakdale G&CC
2000 Murray Milligan & Jeff Pinkerton (Westminster Trails GC & Greenhills GC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
2001 Norman Kalyniuk & Marc Gosselin (King Valley GC) * 69 Oakdale G&CC
2002 Matthew Ion Young & Andrew Ross (Hamilton G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2003 Cam Hreljac & Chris Lee (Dalewood G&CC) * 69 Oakdale G&CC
2004 Tim Donovan & Matt Hoffman (York Downs G&CC & Thornhill CC) 66 Oakdale G&CC
2005 Brady Ewart & David Stuart (Tangle Creek GC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2006 Matthew Ion Young & Andrew Ross (Hamilton G&CC) 68 Oakdale G&CC
2007 Matthew Ion Young & Andrew Ross  (Hamilton G&CC) 67 Oakdale G&CC
2008 Richard Jung & Albin Choi (Caledon Woods GC) 68 Oakdale G&CC
2009 Daley Byles & Mitch Sutton (Barrie CC & West Haven G&CC) 70 Oakdale G&CC
2010 Jay Goldenberg/Luke Leibel (Oakdale G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2011 Un Cho (Hidden Lake GC)/ Sean Carlino (Heron Point) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2012 Un Cho (Hidden Lake GC)/ Sean Carlino (Heron Point) 67 Oakdale G&CC
2013 Dan Keogh/Bill Hutcheson* (Taboo Resort) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2014 Brad Newman (Beacon Hall GC)/ Jud Whiteside (Thornhill G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2015 Barrett McCarthy (Beverly G&CC)/Mike Crapper (Hamilton G&CC)* 67 Oakdale G&CC
2016 Simon Reyers (Brampton GC)/Peter Sauerbrei (Cataraqui G&CC)* 66 Oakdale G&CC
2017 Simon Reyers (Brampton GC)/Peter Sauerbrei (Cataraqui G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2018 Simon Reyers (Brampton GC)/Peter Sauerbrei (Cataraqui G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC
2019 Mike Roberts (Whistle Bear GC) /Garrett Rank (Westmount G&CC) 65 Oakdale G&CC

* Denotes playoff win.

Return to past results