Ontario Public Amateur

Return to past results

Year Champion Home Town Score Host Site
1958
Bruce Brewer
Toronto
69
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1959
Bernard Johnson
Hamilton
72
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1960
Bill Bell
Aurora
71
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1961
Jack Northey
Toronto
70
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1962
Art Flood
Toronto
75
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1963
Mike Drouillard
Windsor
70
Humber Valley GC (Toronto)
1964
Herb Rudney
Kitchener
72
Humber Valley GC (Toronto)
1965
Warren Rehkopf
Kitchener
67
Humber Valley GC (Toronto)
1966
Herb Rudney
Kitchener
66
Humber Valley GC (Toronto)
1967
Dexter Hamilton
Kitchener
70
Humber Valley GC (Toronto)
1968
Bill Gross
Kitchener
68
Chedoke Civic GC (Hamilton)
1969
Gerry Kesselring
Kitchener
67
Rockway GC (Kitchener)
1970
Ken Trowbridge
Bolton
67
Niagara Parks GC (Niagara Falls)
1971
Greg Patterson
Hamilton
65
Lakeview GC (Mississauga)
1972
Bill Gross
McGregor
72
Brampton GC (Brampton)
1973
George Stokes
Niagara Falls
69
Rockway GC (Kitchener)
1974
Craig Paterson
Hamilton
74
Glen Eagle GC (Bolton)
1975
Bill Laughlin
London
68
Fanshawe G&CC (London)
1976
Wayne Wiese
Niagara Falls
72
King's Forest GC (Hamilton)
1977
Les Westlake
Niagara Falls
73
Whirlpool GC (Niagara Falls)
1978
Jim Goddard
Willowdale
67
Doon Valley GC (Kitchener)
1979
Monte Roe
Guelph
71
Glen Eagle GC (Bolton)
1980
Ken Tarling
72
Whirlpool GC (Niagara Falls)
1981
George Stokes
Niagara Falls
70
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1982
Joe Butts
Toronto
70
Don Valley GC (Toronto)
1983
Frank Pinder
Belleville
68
Golf Haven GC
The tournament was suspended from 1984-1995
1996
Raymond Oh
Toronto
68
St. Andrews Valley GC (Aurora)
1997
Craig Loughry
Scarborough
71
St. Andrews Valley GC (Aurora)
1998
Winston Ivey Jr.
Toronto
69
St. Andrews Valley GC (Aurora)
1999
Armando Mastracci
Toronto
73-73-146
Caledon CC (Inglewood)
2000
Rick Keown
Mississauga
71-77-148
St. Andrews Valley GC (Aurora)
2001
Craig Loughry
Courtice
70-71-141
Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2002
Michael Fiorini *
Woodbridge
73-72-145
Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2003
Dave Greenaway
Barrie
69-74-143
Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2004 Craig Domville Toronto
72-73-145
Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2005
Craig Loughry
Courtice
74-70-144
Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2006
Craig Loughry
Courtice
70-73-143
Osprey Valley Resorts (Alton)
2007 Raymond Oh Richmond Hill 72-72-144 Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2008 Blaine Fredrickson Etobicoke 70-77-147 Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2009 Dave Bunker* Woodbridge 72-72-144 Black Diamond GC (Pontypool)
2010 Dave Bunker Woodbridge  72-70-142 Black Diamond GC (Pontypool)
2011 Arnold Johnson Brampton 73-77-150 Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2012 Lucas Kim Toronto 69-73-142 Wildfire GC (Lakefield)
2013 Dan Kavanagh Scarborough 73-72-145 Mill Run G&CC (Uxbridge)
2014 Peter Willis Aurora 71-74-145 National Pines GC (Innisfil)
2015 Arnold Johnson Brampton 76-72-148 National Pines GC (Innisfil)
2016 James Rim Ajax 70-77-147 Diamondback GC (Richmond Hill)
2017 Jaron Brown Thornhill 75-69-144 Diamondback GC (Richmond Hill)
2018 Shyamal Nagindas 73-73-146 National Pines Golf Club
2019 Jeremy Wilson Barrie 74-69-143 Meadowbrook G&CC
2020 Kevin Holloway Aurora 73-71 - 144 Meadowbrook G&CC

Return to past results