Ontario Open

Return to past results

Year Champion Hometown Score Host Site
1923
Andy Kay
Toronto, ON
74-79~153
Lakeview GC (Toronto)
1924
Willie Freeman
Toronto, ON
72-80~152
The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1925
Nicol Thompson
Hamilton, ON
73-71~144
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1926
Andy Kay
Toronto, ON
71-74~146
York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1927
Andy Kay
Toronto, ON
77-73~150
Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1928
Arthur Hulbert
Toronto, ON
71-71~142
Hamilton G&CC (Hamilton)
1929
Dave Spittal
Toronto, ON
76-72~148
Lakeview GC (Toronto)
1930
Gordon Brydson
Toronto, ON
76-75~151
The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1931
Dave Spittal
Toronto, ON
74-70~144
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1932
Willie Lamb
Toronto, ON
67-70~137
Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1933
Arthur Hulbert
Toronto, ON
71-75~146
The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1934
Tom McGrath
72-71~143
Mississauga G&CC (Mississauga)
1935
Lex Robson
Toronto, ON
76-69~145
Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1936
Dick Borthwick
Toronto, ON
74-70~144
The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1937
Robert Alston
Ottawa, ON
69-70~139
Hamilton G&CC (Hamilton)
1938
Robert Alston
Ottawa, ON
70-70~140
Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1939
Henry Martell
Edmonton, AB
72-69~141
Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
1940
Sam Snead
Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA
71-68~139
Erie Downs G&CC (Fort Erie)
1941
Bob Burns
Toronto, ON
72-66~138
Hamilton G&CC (Hamilton)
1942
Phil Farley (A)
Toronto, ON
66-73~139
Cedar Brae G&CC (Toronto)
1943
J.W. Littler
Kingston, ON
70-76~146
Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1944
Gordon Brydson
Toronto, ON
70-74~144
Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1945
Phil Farley (A)
Toronto, ON
73-69~142
Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1946
Nick Wisnock (A)
Scarborough, ON
67-67~134
Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
1947
Robert T. Gray Jr.
Toronto, ON
74-68~142
St. George's G&CC (Toronto)
1948
Robert T. Gray Jr.
Toronto, ON
72-67-71~210
Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1949
Nick Weslock (A)
Windsor, ON
71-72-69~212
Essex G&CC (Windsor)
1950
Murray Tucker
London, ON
75-71-69~215
St. George's G&CC (Toronto)
1951
Smiley Quick
Pasadena, CA
70-70-69~209
Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
1952
Gerry Kesselring (A)
Kitchener, ON
68-73-70~211
Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1953
Gerry Kesselring (A)
Kitchener, ON
68-73-68~209
Essex G&CC (Windsor)
1954
Rudy Horvath
Windsor, ON
70-67-71~208
Cedar Brae G&CC (Toronto)
1955
Jules Hout
Montreal, QC
71-69-70~210
Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1956
Gerry Kesselring
Toronto, ON
68-70-69~207
Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1957
Gerry Kesselring
Toronto, ON
66-71-70~207
St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1958
Moe Norman
Toronto, ON
68-69-74~211
Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1959
Nick Weslock (A)
Windsor, ON
70-69-69~208
St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1960
George Knudson
Toronto, ON
69-70-70-66~275
Cherry Hill GC (Ridgeway)
1961
George Knudson
Toronto, ON
64-68-72-71~275
Islington GC (Toronto)
1962
Nick Weslock (A)
Mississauga, ON
66-68-72-71~277
Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
1963
Moe Norman
Toronto, ON
70-72-69~211
Pine Valley G&CC (Woodbridge)
1964
Nick Weslock (A)
Mississauga, ON
65-72-71~208
Islington GC (Toronto)
1965
Nick Weslock (A)
Mississauga, ON
68-67-69~204
Trafalgar G&CC (Milton)
1966
Doug Mossop (A)
Toronto, ON
70-70-69~209
Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1967
Bill Wakeham
Victoria, BC
71-68-69~208
Islington GC (Toronto)
1968
Gary Cowan (A)
Kitchener, ON
69-66-69~204
Pine Valley G&CC (Woodbridge)
1969
Nick Weslock (A)
Mississauga, ON
70-68-70~208
St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1970
Bill Wright Jr.
Edmonton, AB
66-69-66~201
Cutten Club (Guelph)
1971
George Knudson
Toronto, ON
66-73-68~207
Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1972
Alberto Rivadeneira
Lagos, Colombia
70-73-70~213
Cedar Brae G&CC (Toronto)
1973
Rafe Botts
Griffiths Park, CA
68-72-71~211
Islington GC (Toronto)
1974
Artie McNickle
Dry Creek, CA
67-69-66~202
Bayview CC (Thornhill)
1975
Michel Boyer
Ste. Julie de Vercheres, QC
69-71-70~210
Barrie CC (Barrie)
1976
George Knudson
Toronto, ON
67-69-67~203
Mount Hope G&CC (Mount Hope)
1977
Tony Cerda
McAllen, TX
201
Cutten Club (Guelph)
1978
George Knudson
Toronto, ON
212
St. Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
1979
Jerry Anderson
Scarborough, ON
205
Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1980
No Tournament
1981
No Tournament
1982
No Tournament
1983
No Tournament
1984
No Tournament
1985
No Tournament
1986
No Tournament
1987
No Tournament
1988
No Tournament
1989
Michael Bradley
Valrico, FL
72-68-69-69~278
Lookout Point CC (Fonthill)
1990
No Tournament
1991
No Tournament
1992
Don Fardon
Brisbane, Australia
66-67-68-69~270
Glenway CC (Newmarket)
1993
Eric Woods
Corona del Mar, CA
63-71-65-71~270
Bridgewater CC (Fort Erie)
1994
Eric Woods
Corona del Mar, CA
69-69-69-71~278
Forest City National GC (London)
1995
Ray Freeman
Lexington, NC
70-66-70-67~273
Forest City National GC (London)
1996
Martin Price
Collingwood, ON
69-69-68-68~274
St.Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
No tournament
1996-2018
2019 Gregory Eason Kissimmee, FL 72-66-70-208 Woodington Lake GC

Return to past results