Ontario Senior Men’s Amateur

Return to past results

Year Champion Score Host Site
1936 Roberts McLaren Gray (Rosedale GC) 75 Weston G&CC (Weston)
1937 H.W. Pheland (Royal York G&CC) 78 Royal York G&CC (Islington)
1938 Roberts McLaren Gray (Rosedale GC)* 77 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1939 W.G. More (Toronto GC) 75 Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1940 Charles Nelson (Weston G&CC)* 79 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1941 J. Cole (Royal York G&CC) 77 Cutten Fields (Guelph)
1942 J. Cole (Royal York G&CC) 73 Lambton G&CC (Lambton)
1943 C.H. Rattle (Humber Valley GC) 79 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1944 J. Cole (Royal York G&CC) 71 Lambton G&CC (Lambton)
1945 J. Cole (Royal York G&CC) 79 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1946 J. Cole (Royal York G&CC) 77 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1947 Jim Patterson (Humber Valley GC) 76 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1948 R.E. Davidson (Cliffside GC) 79 St. Georges G&CC (Islington)
1949 A.R. Wilson (Summerlea G&CC) 73 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1950 Jack Armitage (Dundas Valley G&CC) 74 Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
1951 Col. J.H. Chipman (Toronto GC) 72 Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1952 C.B. Smith (Thornhill CC)* 76 Lambton G&CC (Lambton)
1953 Jack Armitage (Dundas Valley G&CC) 73 Islington GC (Islington)
1954 George C. Hevenor Sr. (Summit G&CC)* 73 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1955 C.B. Smith (Thornhill CC)* 76 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1956 H.L. McCulloch (Hamilton G&CC) 80 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1957 George C. Hevenor Sr. (Summit G&CC)* 81 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1958 Bud Corbett (Oakville GC) 77 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1959 Art Wilson (Whitevale GC) 72 Cutten Fields (Guelph)
1960 C.B. Smith (Thornhill CC) 72 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1961 Art Wilson (Weston G&CC) 72 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1962 George C. Hevenor Sr. (Summit G&CC) 73 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
& Islington GC (Toronto)
1963 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 72 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1964 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 71 Dundas Valley G&CC (Dundas)
1965 John B. Nash (London Hunt) 74 Islington GC (Islington)
1966 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 71 St. Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
1967 Jim Gibson (Summit G&CC) 147 Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
& Essex G&CC (Windsor)
1968 Nick Weslock (Brantford G&CC) 139 Aurora Highlands G&CC (Aurora)
Meadowbrook G&CC (Gormley)
1969 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 138 Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
& Glen Lawrence G&CC (Kingston
1970 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 140 Cherry Hill Club (Ridgeway)
& Port Colborne G&CC (Port Colborne)
1971 Herb Carnegie (Summit G&CC) 149 Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
& Oxford G&CC (Woodstock)
1972 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 143 Kawartha G&CC (Peterborough)
& Peterborough G&CC (Peterborough)
1973 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 145 London Hunt & Highland CC (London)
1974 William Lovick (Strathroy GC) 146 Sarnia G&CC (Sarnia)
& St. Clair Parkway GC (Corunna)
1975 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 145 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
& Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1976 Nick Weslock (Glen Abbey GC) 139 Board of Trade G&CC (Woodbridge)
1977 Nick Weslock (Glen Abbey GC) 146 Meadowbrook G&CC (Gormley)
& York Downs G&CC (Unionville)
1978 Nick Weslock (Glen Abbey GC) 144 Beach Grove G&CC (Windsor)
& Essex G&CC (Windsor)
1979 Nick Weslock (Glen Abbey GC) 147 Donalda Club (Willowdale)
& Richmond Hill GC (Richmond Hill)
1980 Nick Weslock (Glen Abbey GC) 143 Chinguacousy GC (Caledon)
& Glen Eagle GC (Caledon)
1981 Herb Epstein (Oakdale G&CC)* 148 Twenty Valley G&CC (Vineland)
& Willo-Dell GC (Port Robinson)
1982 Herb Carnegie (Summit G&CC)* 80-69-149 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
& Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1983 Bob Harvey (Weston G&CC) 143 Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
& Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1984 Ken Doig (Seaforth GC) 147 Kawartha G&CC (Peterborough)
Peterborough G&CC (Peterborough)
1985 Ed Ervasti (London Hunt) 69-72-141 Kingsville G&CC (Kingsville)
& Roseland GC (Windsor)
1986 Bob Harvey (Weston G&CC) 74-74-148 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1987 Ed Ervasti (London Hunt) 75-72-147 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1988 Mike Harrington (Meadowbrook G&CC) 78-71-149 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
& North Ridge GC (Brantford)
1989 William Maize (Toronto GC) 72-74-146 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1990 Jack Northey (Galt CC) 76-72-148 Horseshoe Resort (Barrie)
1991 Greg Patterson (Chedoke GC) 66-78-144 Blue Mountain G&CC
& Cranberry Resort (Collingwood)
1992 Bob Little (Brampton GC) 70-70-140 Blenheim GC (Blenheim)
& Ridgetown GC (Ridgetown)
1993 Les Senior (Circled Pine GC) 70-73-143 Colonnade GC (Joyceville)
& Amherstivew GC (Kingston)
1994 Patrick Suraj (Bolton GC) 71-71-142 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1995 Patrick Suraj (Bolton GC) 73-70-143 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1996 Donald White (London Hunt) 74-71-145 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1997 Robert Bradley (Oshawa GC) 71-76-73-220 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1998 Marvin Glazier (Board of Trade G&CC) 72-75-75-222 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1999 Patrick Suraj (Woodlands G&CC) 69-77-73-219 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
2000 Patrick Suraj (Woodlands G&CC) 75-70-72-217 Bay of Quinte CC (Belleville)
2001 Stu Hamilton (Brampton GC) 76-68-70-214 Sutton Creek G&CC (Windsor)
2002 Brian Jeffery (Blue Mountain G&CC 67-75-74-216 Lookout Point CC (Fonthill)
2003 Dan Colquhoun (Doon Valley GC) 73-71-74-218 North Halton G&CC (Georgetown)
2004 Ross Ballantyne (Midland G&CC) 72-72-73-217 North Bay G&CC (North Bay)
2005 Brian Jeffery (Blue Mountain G&CC) 70-72-71-213 Sutton Creek G&CC (Windsor)
2006 Stu Hamilton (Brampton GC) 68-69-70-207 The Cutten Club (Guelph)
2007 John Marlow (The Club at Bond Head) 69-74-70-213 Beverly G&CC (Copetown)
2008 Brian Jeffery (Blue Mountain G&CC) 72-69-75-216 Sarnia G&CC (Sarnia)
2009 John Marlow (The Club at Bond Head) 70-71-71-212 Twenty Valley G&CC (Vineland)
2010 Michael Jackson (Georgian Bay Club) 72-72-67-211 Ambassador GC (Windsor)
2011 Jim Morton (GAO Public Player) 73-74-68-215 Loyalist CC (Bath)
2012 Warren Sye (Weston G&CC) 68-72-140 Midland G&CC (Midland)
2013 Michael Jackson* (Georgian Bay Club) 64-76-75-215 Sunningdale GC (London)
2014 Larry Cooper (Mississaugua GC) 69-75-68-212 Hunters Pointe GC (Welland)
2015 Michael Jackson* (Georgian Bay Club) 71-73-74-218 Kawartha G&CC (Peterborough)
2016 Christopher Kertsos (York Downs G&CC) 71-72-71-214 The Marshes Golf Club (Kanata)
2017 John Murphy (Barrie CC)) 69-73-73-215 Cedar Brae GC
2018 Mark Brewer (Whitevale GC) 72-70-69 - 211 Dalewood Golf Club
2019 David Greenaway  (Barrie CC) 71-72-68-211 Taboo Muskoka
2020 Dave Bunker (Cherry Hill Club) 74-70-72 -216 Taboo Muskoka

Return to past results