Ontario Senior Men’s Better Ball

Return to past results

Year Champion Score Host Site
1982 Bob Penney & Mel Rothwell (Scarboro G&CC) 72 Oakdale G&CC
1983 Jack Kenney & Ike Hildebrand (York Downs G&CC) 68 Sunningdale CC
1984 William Maize & Donald Howson (Toronto GC) 71 Brantford G&CC
1985 Nick Weslock & Malcolm McNeil (Brantford G&CC & Toronto GC) 65 Essex G&CC
1986 Eli Contesti & Jim Cousins (Kings Forest GC) 69 Toronto GC
1987 Fred Cope & Bob Harvey (Weston G&CC) 68 Oakdale G&CC
1988 Mike Harrington & Don Farley (Meadowbrook GC & Bolton G&CC) 71 Oakdale G&CC
1989 George Schramm & Robert Little (Brampton GC) 70 Oakdale G&CC
1990 Don Hewson & Robert Pezzack (York Downs G&CC & St. Georges G&CC) 69 Oakdale G&CC
1991 Bill Cobban & John Hamilton (Rosedale GC) 68 Toronto GC
1992 William Maize & Dave Cooper (Toronto GC) 66 Kingsville G&CC
1993 Bob Little & George Schramm (Brampton GC & Grey Stone GC) 71 King Valley GC
1994 Mike Harrington & David Tweedy (Beacon Hall GC & Meadowbrook GC) 70 Sleepy Hollow G&CC
1995 Don Bailey & Jim Hyndman (South Muskoka GC & Huntsville Downs G&CC) 70 Sleepy Hollow G&CC
1996 Neil Hill & David Lee (Conestoga G&CC & Hamilton G&CC) 69 Brampton GC
1997 Bill Maize & David Cooper (Torongo GC & Mississaugua G&CC) 69 Brampton GC
1998 Robert Bradley & Brian Matheson (Oshawa G&CC & Beacon Hall GC) 66 Brampton GC
1999 Gordon LeRichie & Allen Smith (Mississaugua G&CC & Oakvile G&CC) 67 Brampton GC
2000 Patrick Suraj & Bruce Butterworth (Woodlands G&Cc & Cedarhurst G&CC) 66 Brampton GC
2001 Paul Hurley & Stu Hamilton (Brampton GC) 64 Brampton GC
2002 Denis Murphy & Dan Colquhoun (Pointe West GC & Doon Valley GC) 67 Brampton GC
2003 John Thrasher & Jim Wirtz (Sarnia G&CC) 69 Brampton GC
2004 Robert Champman & Alex Chapman (Kings Forest G&CC & Chedoke GC) 67 Loyalist G&CC
2005 Sid Segsworth & David Pulkkinen (Timberwolf GC) 67 Wildfire GC
2006 Garry Spence & Bruce Marshall (St. Thomas G&CC) 70 Maple Downs G&CC
2007 Peter Mumford & Alasdair Cayley (King's Riding GC & The Toronto GC) 69 Donalda Club
2008 Bill Sheldon & Paul Nielsen (Pointe West GC & The Summit GC) 68 Pointe West GC
2009 Dan Partland & John Marlow (The National & The Club at Bond Head) 62 Maple Downs G&CC
2010 Roger Self (Kawartha G&CC) & Terry MacGorman (Donalda Club) 65 Dundas Valley G&CC
2011 Neil Boddington & Greg Hotham (Barrie GC), Bruce McEwen & Frank Mihalek (Scarboro G&CC)** 70 Westmount G&CC
2012 Jim Craigmile & Rick Fifield (St. Marys G&CC) * 69 Beach Grove G&CC
2013 Dan Partland (The National Golf Club of Canada) & Christopher Kertsos (York Downs G&CC)* 67 Peterborough G&CC
2014 Michael Jackson (Georgian Bay Club) & Sandy Billyard (Hunters Pointe GC) 65 St. Thomas Golf &CC
2015 Robert Gibson (Cedar Brae G&CC) & Colin Grieve (Glendale G&CC) 65 Brampton GC
2016 Larry Cooper (Mississaugua Golf & Country Club) & Lars Melander (Hidden Lake Golf Club) 66 Brampton GC
2017 Frank Morris (Cutten Fields) & Tim Lee (Public Player) 65 Brampton GC
2018 Mark Bennett (Bayview G &CC), Jim Briggs (Public Player) 66 Brampton GC
2019 Bruno Ardito  (Brampton GC), Gary Parker  (Brampton GC)* 66 Brampton GC

* Playoff

**Shared Title

Return to past results