Ontario Senior Women’s Amateur

Return to past results

Year Champion (Home Club) Score Host Site
1962 C.R. Mills
1963 J.B. Seawright
1964 J.B. Seawright
1965 Ada MacKenzie
1966 W. Binkley
1967 J. Pattinson
1968 D.K. Cassels
1969 Ada MacKenzie
1970 A.D. Roberts
1971 J.B. Seawright
1972 T.M. Lockwood
1973 Pat Austin
1974 K. Helleur
1975  A.J. Ingram
1976 W.M. Chyplik
1977 K. Helleur
1978 Edie Creed (Oakdale G&CC)
1979 Colleen  Carmichael (Rosedale G&CC) 167 Dundee GC (Dundee)
1980 Anne Sharp (Lookout Point CC) 78 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
1981 Edie Creed (Oakdale G&CC) 162 Oakdale G&CC (Downsview)
1982 Edie Creed (Oakdale G&CC) 81-82-86-249 Idylwylde G&CC (Sudbury)
1983 Edie Creed (Oakdale G&CC) 247 Roseland GC (Windsor)
1984 Shirley Wildi (The Toronto GC)* 161 Horseshoe Resort (Horseshoe Valley)
1985 Rachel Simpson (Ladies' GC of Toronto) 159 Owen Sound G&CC (Owen Sound)
1986 Edie Creed (Oakdale G&CC) 158 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1987 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 76-79-155 The Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1988 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 74-75-149 Port Colborne G&CC (Port Colborne)
1989 Rachel Simpson (Ladies' GC of Toronto) 83-79-162 Bay of Quinte CC (Belleville)
1990 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 73-74-147 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1991 Jane Moffat (The Toronto GC) 74-77-151 Bear Creek G&CC (Strathroy)
1992 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 69 Greenhills CC (Lambeth)
1993 Jane Moffat (The Toronto GC) 77-81-80-238 Kingsville G&CC (Kingsville)
1994 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC) 73-74-71-218 Garrison G&CC (Kingston)
1995 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 75-79-74-228 Lookout Point CC (Fonthill)
1996 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC)* 71-76-76-223 Galt CC (Cambridge)
1997 Jackie Rosart (Burlington G&CC) 70-76-80-226 Blue Mountain G&CC (Collingwood)
1998 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC) 79-71-72-222 Idylwylde G&CC (Sudbury)
1999 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC) 73-77-69-219 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
2000 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC) 79-73-69-221 Hawk Ridge G&CC (Orillia)
2001 Gayle Borthwick (The Toronto GC) 75-68-72-215 Burlington G&CC (Burlington)
2002 Gloria Sinclair (North Halton G&CC) 76-83-79-238 Trillium Wood GC (Corbyville)
2003 Marlene Streit (York Downs G&CC) 76-72-78-226 Dalewood G&CC (Port Hope)
2004 Susan Wickware (Ladies' GC of Toronto) 81-73-74-228 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
2005 Debbie Mcdonald (Whitevale GC) 79-70-73-222 Summitt G&CC (Richmond Hill)
2006 Cheryll Damphouse (Kingsville GC) 73-79-79-231 The Toronto GC (Mississauga)
2007 Susan Wickware (Ladies GC of Toronto) 79-74-76-229 Owen Sound G&CC (Owen Sound)
2008 Ivy Steinberg (Granite GC) 72-80-77-229 Loyalist CC (Bath)
2009 Ivy Steinberg (Granite GC) 77-75-74-226 Paris Grand CC (Paris)
2010 Mary Ann Hayward (The Club at North Halton) 69-74-74-217 The Club at North Halton (Georgetown)
2011 Terrill Samuel (Weston G&CC) 77-77-74-228 North Bay G&CC (North Bay)
2012 Mary Ann Hayward (The Club at North Halton) 71-76-75-222 Twenty Valley G&CC (Vineland)
2013 Mary Ann Hayward (The Club at North Halton) 68-70-71-209 Stratford CC (Stratford)
2014 Mary Ann Hayward (The Club at North Halton) 70-73-66-209 Ambassador GC (Windsor)
2015 Gail Pimm (Whitevale GC)* 73-78-70-221 Loyalist CC (Bath)
2016 Judith Kyrinis (Thornhill G&CC) 75-76-74-225 The Briars GC (Sutton West)
2017 Judith Kyrinis (The Thornhill Club) 72-73-78-223 Wildfire GC (Lakefield)
2018 Judith Kyrinis (The Thornhill Club) 70-70-68 - 208 Markland Wood Golf Club
2019 Mary Ann Hayward  (St. Thomas G&CC) 71-68-71-210 Grey Silo GC
2020 Terrill Samuel (Weston GC) 75-72-70 - 217 Taboo Muskoka

Return to past results