Ontario Women’s Amateur

Return to past results

Year Champion (Home Club) Score Host Site
1904 Florence Harvey (Hamilton G&CC)
1905 Frances Phepoe (Hamilton G&CC)
1906 Florence Harvey (Hamilton G&CC)
1907 Vere C. Brown (The Toronto GC)
1908 Muriel Dick (Lambton G&CC)
1909 Muriel Dick (Lambton G&CC)
1910 Dorothy Campbell (Hamilton G&CC)
1911 Muriel Dick (Rosedale GC) 3&2 Hamilton G&CC
1912 Effie Nesbitt (Woodstock G&CC) 4&3 Hamilton G&CC
1913 Florence Harvey (Hamilton G&CC) 4&2 Hamilton G&CC
1914 Florence Harvey (Hamilton G&CC) Hamilton G&CC
1915-20 Championship cancelled due to WWI
1921 Frances Gibson nee Scott (Hamilton G&CC) 2&1 London Hunt
1922 Ada MacKenzie (Mississauga G&CC) 4&3 Rosedale GC
1923 Ada MacKenzie (Mississauga G&CC) 2&1 Brantford G&CC
1924 Frances Gibson nee Scott (Hamilton G&CC) 1up Lookout Point CC
1925 Frances Ferrie nee Scott (Hamilton G&CC) 1up Weston G&CC
1926 E.W. Whittington (The Toronto GC) 5&3 London Hunt
1927 Ada MacKenzie (Mississauga G&CC) 2&1 Burlington G&CC
1928 Cecil Smith (The Toronto GC) Essex G&CC
1929 Maude Smith (The Toronto GC) 2up Brantford G&CC
1930 Cecil Smith (The Toronto GC) Oshawa G&CC
1931 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) Glendale G&CC
1932 Honor Bright (Lookout Point CC) Ladies GC of Toronto
1933 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) Mississaugua G&CC
1934 Mary Hunter (Glendale G&CC) Westmount G&CC
1935 E.W. Whittington (The Toronto GC) Hamilton G&CC
1936 Sydney Mulqueen nee Pepler (The Toronto GC) 2&1 Thornhill G&CC
1937 Mrs. Cliff Shuttleworth (Glendale G&CC) 5&4 Cataraqui G&CC
1938 Cecil Gooderham nee Smith (The Toronto GC) 6&4 St. Andrews GC
1939 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) York Downs G&CC
1940-45 Championship cancelled due to WWII
1946 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) 7&5 Weston G&CC
1947 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) 1up (19th) Hamilton G&CC
1948 Cecil Gooderham nee Smith (The Toronto GC) 1up (22nd) St. George's G&CC
1949 Cecil Gooderham nee Smith (The Toronto GC) 3&2 Brantford G&CC
1950 Ada MacKenzie (The Ladies GC of Toronto) Mississaugua G&CC
1951 Marlene Stewart (Lookout Point CC) 7&5 Lambton G&CC
1952 Mary Gay (Westmount G&CC) 6&4 Westmount G&CC
1953 Anne Sharpe (Lookout Point CC) 7&5 Thornhill CC
1954 Anne Sharpe (Lookout Point CC) 5&4 The Toronto GC
1955 Rae Milligan (Jasper Park Lodge GC) Burlington G&CC
1956 Marlene Stewart (Lookout Point CC) St. George's G&CC
1957 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Weston G&CC
1958 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Thornhill CC
1959 Gail Harvey (Scarboro G&CC) Brantford G&CC
1960 Shirley Woodley (The Ladies GC of Toronto) Peterborough G&CC
1961 Lou Evans (York Downs G&CC) Beach Grove G&CC
1962 Sue Hilton (London Hunt) Mississaugua G&CC
1963 Sue Hilton (London Hunt) Oshawa G&CC
1964 Sandra Post (Trafalgar G&CC) Sunningdale G&CC
1965 Sue Hilton (London Hunt) Cataraqui G&CC
1966 Pamela Miller (Oshawa GC) 1up (37th) Ladies GC of Toronto
1967 Pamela Miller (Oshawa GC) Maple City CC
1968 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) 8&7 St. Catharines G&CC
1969 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) 72-75-76-223 Credit Valley G&CC
1970 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Essex G&CC
1971 Jocelyne Bourassa (Shawinigan GC, QC) Thornhill CC
1972 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Brantford G&CC
1973 Jane Kirkpatrick (Lambton G&CC) Lambton G&CC
1974 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Idylwylde G&CC
1975 Sue Wickware (The Ladies GC of Toronto) Board of Trade G&CC
1976 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) Barrie CC
1977 Marlene Streit nee Stewart (Lookout Point CC) 213 Cataraqui G&CC
1978 Cathy Sherk (Lookout Point CC) 216 York Downs G&CC
1979 Karin Mundinger (The Ladies GC of Toronto) 235 Brantford G&CC
1980 Judy Ellis (Westmount G&CC) 77-74-74-225 Westmount G&CC
1981 Barbara Bunkowsky (Burlington Springs GC) 74-73-78-225 Hamilton G&CC
1982 Nancy White (Oakville GC) 73-75-71-219 Lookout Point CC
1983 Mary Ann Hayward (Whitlock GC, QC) 73-73-75-221 Dundas Valley G&CC
1984 Ann Lavis (Westmount G&CC) 222 Brampton GC
1985 Ann Lavis (Westmount G&CC) 80-70-74-224 St. Thomas G&CC
1986 Audrey Bendick (Hydeaway GC) 73-77-72-222 Peterborough G&CC
1987 Joye McAvoy (Hydeaway GC) 80-72-71-223 Essex G&CC
1988 Deborah Lee (Hamilton G&CC) 74-72-73-219 North Bay G&CC
1989 Deborah Lee (Hamilton G&CC) 75-70-75-220 Barrie CC
1990 Mary Ann Lapointe nee Hayward (Whitlock GC, QC) 74-76-74-224 Owen Sound G&CC
1991 Terrill Samuel (Weston G&CC) 73-71-73-217 Conestoga CC
1992 Gayle Borthwick nee Hitchens (The Toronto GC) 75-77-72-223 Ladies GC of Toronto
1993 Gayle Borthwick nee Hitchens (The Toronto GC) 76-79-72-227 Sault Ste. Marie G&CC
1994 Aileen Robertson (St. Charles CC, MB) 77-77-74-228 Mad River GC
1995 Mary Ann Lapointe nee Hayward (Whitlock GC, QC) 73-76-72-221 Beach Grove G&CC
1996 Mary Ann Lapointe nee Hayward (North Halton) 71-73-75-219 Cataraqui G&CC
1997 Mary Ann Lapointe nee Hayward (North Halton) 76-77-73-226 North Halton G&CC
1998 Kristen MacLaren (Bay of Quinte CC) 74-74-70-219 Kawartha G&CC
1999 Alena Sharp (Brantford G&CC) 72-75-71-218 Brantford G&CC
2000 Laura Henderson (Kingsville G&CC) 74-70-70-214 Highland CC
2001 Jessica Shepley (Trafalgar G&CC) 69-75-70-214 Kingsville G&CC
2002 Laura Matthews nee Henderson (Kingsville G&CC) 71-76-72-219 Bay of Quinte CC
2003 Cheryl Mitchell nee Tooshkenig (Baldoon GC) 74-73-74-221 Whitevale GC
2004 Terrill Samuel (Weston G&CC) 80-73-72-225 Timberwolf GC
2005 Lindsey Knowlton (Rosedale G&CC) 74-75-69-218 York Downs G&CC
2006 Ashley Sholer (Chippewa Creak G&CC) 71-71-71-213 St. Catharines G&CC
2007 Rebecca Lee-Bentham (Highland Gates GC) 68-76-71-215 Rocky Crest GC
2008 Nicole Vandermade (Brantford G&CC) 74-72-70-216 Bay of Quinte CC
2009 Jennifer Kirby (Brantford G&CC) 72-68-72-212 Wildfire GC
2010 Jennifer Kirby (Brantford G&CC) 68-72-72-212 OslerBrook G&CC
2011 Augusta James (Loyalists CC) 68-72-73-213 Cutten Fields
2012 Brittany Marchand (Brampton GC) 73-68-67-209 Loyalist CC
2013 Robyn Doig (Seaforth GC) 71-73-73-217 Woodington Lake GC
2014 Brooke Henderson (GAO Public Player) 66-70-69-67-272 Brampton GC
2015 Maddie Szeryk (GAO Public Player) 73-70-70-68-281 St. Thomas G&CC
2016 Grace St-Germain (Golf Ontario Public Player) 69-70-76-71-286 Ambassador GC
2017 Kelsey Sear (York Downs G&CC) 69-78-73-70-290 Galt CC
2018 Ellie Szeryk (Public Player) 72-74-74-74 - 294 Seguin Valley GC
2019 Brigitte Thibault (Public Player - Team Canada) 71-67-76-73 - 287 Black Bear Ridge GC
2020 Sydney Naro (Public Player) 69-73-72-71 - 285 Dalewood GC

Return to past results