Ontario Women’s Match Play

Return to past results

Year Champion (Home Club) Score Runner Up Host Site
1982 Marlene Streit
1983 Cheryll Gibb
1984 Jackie Rosart
1985 Lorna Cuthbert
1986 Heather Kuzmich
1987 Deborah Lee
1988 Joye McAvoy
1989 Deborah Lee
1990 Deborah Lee
1991 Sherilyn Rosborough
1992 Laurie Kostka
1993 Laurie Kostka
1994 Pauline Kelly
1995 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton) 19th Judith Kyrinis (St. Catharines G&CC) Midland G&CC (Midland)
1996 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton) 4&2 Jayne Chalmers (Glendale G&CC) Bayview G&CC (Thornhill)
1997 Vicki Appleton (Peterborough G&CC) 3&2 Steph Flood-Kolbas (Foxwood GC) Springfield G&CC (Guelph)
1998 Judith Kyrinis (Thornhill CC) 3&2 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton) Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1999 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton) 7&6 Karen England (Brantford G&CC) Hunters Glen GC (Vaughn)
2000 Laura Henderson (Rosedale GC) 2up Salimah Mussani (Heron Pointe GL) Barrie CC (Barrie)
2001 Cuyler Hedley(Dalewood G&CC)
2002 Susan Wickware (Ladies GC) 2&1 Judith Kyrinis (Thornhill CC) Ladies GC of Toronto (Thornhill)
2003 Terrill Samuel (Weston G&CC) 4&3 Stephanie Lam (Station Creek GC) Ladies GC of Toronto (Thornhill)
2004 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton) 5&3 Evelyn Paik (Ladies GC of Toronto) Ladies GC of Toronto (Thornhill)
2005 Kristy McLaughlin (Mad River) 2&1 Terrill Samuel (Weston G&CC) Ladies GC of Toronto (Thornhill)
2006 Kristy McLaughlin (Mad River) 20th Megan Chapman (Georgian Bay Club) Mad River Golf Club (Creemore)
2007 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton G&CC) 2&1 Lisa Maunu (St. Thomas G&CC) Black Bear Ridge GC (Belleville)
2008 Mary Ann Lapointe (North Halton G&CC) 5&4 Kristy McLaughlin (Mad River GC) OslerBrook G&CC (Collingwood)
2009 Lisa Maunu (St. Thomas G&CC) 2up Natalie Desjardins (Don Valley GC) Sunningdale G&CC (London)
2010 Ashley Smith (GAO Public Player) 5&4 Natalie Gleadall (Stratford CC) Hawk Ridge G&CC (Orillia)
2011  Brianna Cooper (Blackhorse G&CC) 5&4 Julia Hodgson (York Downs G&CC Hawk Ridge G&CC (Orillia)
2012 Kaitlin Marrin (GAO Public Player) 3&2 Julia Hodgson (York Downs G&CC Hawk Ridge G&CC (Orillia)
2013 Robyn Doig (Seaforth GC) 7&6 Alina Rogers (Beacon Hall GC Grey Silo GC (Waterloo)
2014 Robyn Doig (Seaforth GC) 1up Christina Foster (GAO Public Player) Woodington Lake GC (Tottenham)
2015 Kelsey Sear (York Downs G&CC ) 1up Casey Ward (Picton G&CC) Woodington Lake GC (Tottenham)
2016 Cristina Kertsos (York Downs G&CC) 19 holes Samantha Spencer (The Club at North Halton) DiamondBack GC (Richmond Hill)
2017 Cristina Kertsos (York Downs G&CC) 4&3 Karyn Lee Ping (Brampton GC) DiamondBack GC (Richmond Hill)
2018 N/A – Did not play N/A N/A N/A
2019 Tiana Cruz (Ladies GC of Toronto) 2&1 Brooke Rivers (Brampton GC) Cataraqui G&CC

Return to past results